Bioloogia-geograafiateaduskonnas kaitstud doktoritööd | Tartu Ülikool

TÜ üksuste kontaktandmed

humanitaarteaduste ja kunstide valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5341
Faculty address: 
Jakobi 2, ruumid 116–121, 51014 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5341
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, ruumid 116–121, 51005 Tartu
  • ajaloo ja arheoloogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5651
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, 51005 Tartu
  • eesti ja üldkeeleteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5221
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, IV korrus, 51005 Tartu
  • filosoofia ja semiootika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5314
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, ruumid 309–352, 51005 Tartu
  • kultuuriteaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5223
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 16, 51003 Tartu
  • maailma keelte ja kultuuride kolledž
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, 51003 Tartu
  • usuteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5300
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18-310, 50090 Tartu
  • Viljandi kultuuriakadeemia
    Faculty phone: 
    435 5232
    Faculty address: 
    Posti 1, 71004 Viljandi
sotsiaalteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5957
Faculty address: 
Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5900
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • haridusteaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6440
    Faculty address: 
    Salme 1a–29, 50103 Tartu
  • Johan Skytte poliitikauuringute instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5582
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36–301, 51003 Tartu
  • majandusteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6310
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 4, 50409 Tartu
  • psühholoogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5902
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 2, 50409 Tartu
  • õigusteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5390
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 20–324, 50409 Tartu
  • ühiskonnateaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5188
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • Narva kolledž
    Faculty phone: 
    740 1900
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 2, 20307 Narva
  • Pärnu kolledž
    Faculty phone: 
    445 0520
    Faculty address: 
    Ringi 35, 80012 Pärnu
meditsiiniteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5326
Faculty address: 
Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5326
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • bio- ja siirdemeditsiini instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4210
    Faculty address: 
    Biomeedikum, Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • farmaatsia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5286
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • hambaarstiteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    731 9856
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 6, 51003 Tartu
  • kliinilise meditsiini instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5323
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 8, 50406 Tartu
  • peremeditsiini ja rahvatervishoiu instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4190
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • sporditeaduste ja füsioteraapia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5360
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 5–205, 51005 Tartu
loodus- ja täppisteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5820
Faculty address: 
Vanemuise 46–208, 51014 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5820
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46–208, 51005 Tartu
  • arvutiteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5445
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • Eesti mereinstituut
    Faculty phone: 
    671 8902
    Faculty address: 
    Mäealuse 14, 12618 Tallinn
  • füüsika instituut
    Faculty address: 
    W. Ostwaldi 1, 50411 Tartu
  • keemia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5261
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 14a, 50411 Tartu
  • matemaatika ja statistika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5860
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • molekulaar- ja rakubioloogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5011
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23, 23b–134, 51010 Tartu
  • Tartu observatoorium
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4510
    Faculty address: 
    Observatooriumi 1, Tõravere, 61602 Tartumaa
  • tehnoloogiainstituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4800
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • ökoloogia ja maateaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5835
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Asutused
  • raamatukogu
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5702
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • teaduskool
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5581
    Faculty address: 
    Uppsala 10, 51003 Tartu
  • genoomika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4000
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23b, 51010 Tartu
  • muuseum
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5674
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 25, 51003 Tartu
  • loodusmuuseum ja botaanikaaed
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6076
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Tugiüksused
  • ettevõtlus- ja innovatsioonikeskus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6339
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III korrus, 51003 Tartu
  • grandikeskus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6215
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III korrus, 51003 Tartu
  • hankeosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6632
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • infotehnoloogia osakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6000, arvutiabi: 737 5500
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kantselei
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5606
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kinnisvaraosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5137
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kirjastus
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5945
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • personaliosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5145
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, ruumid 302 ja 304, 50090 Tartu
  • rahandusosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5125
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 4, 51005 Tartu
  • rektoraadi büroo
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5600
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 51014 Tartu
  • siseauditi büroo
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 17–103, 51005 Tartu
  • Tallinna esindus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6600
    Faculty address: 
    Teatri väljak 3, 10143 Tallinn
  • turundus- ja kommunikatsiooniosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5687
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, ruumid 102, 104, 209, 210, 50090 Tartu
  • õppeosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5620
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 50090 Tartu
  • üliõpilasesindus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5400
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18b, 51005 Tartu
Muud üksused
  • MTÜ Tartu Ülikooli Akadeemiline Spordiklubi
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5371
    Faculty address: 
    Ujula 4, 51008 Tartu
  • MTÜ Tartu Üliõpilasküla
    Faculty phone: 
    740 9959
    Faculty address: 
    Narva mnt 25, 51013 Tartu
  • MTÜ Tartu Üliõpilasmaja
    Faculty phone: 
    730 2400
    Faculty address: 
    Kalevi 24, Tartu
  • SA Tartu Ülikooli Kliinikum
    Faculty phone: 
    731 8111
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 1a, 50406 Tartu
  • Tartu Ülikooli Sihtasutus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5852
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a–106, Tartu

TÜ üksuste kontaktandmed

humanitaarteaduste ja kunstide valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5341
Faculty address: 
Jakobi 2, ruumid 116–121, 51014 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5341
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, ruumid 116–121, 51005 Tartu
  • ajaloo ja arheoloogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5651
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, 51005 Tartu
  • eesti ja üldkeeleteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5221
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, IV korrus, 51005 Tartu
  • filosoofia ja semiootika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5314
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, ruumid 309–352, 51005 Tartu
  • kultuuriteaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5223
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 16, 51003 Tartu
  • maailma keelte ja kultuuride kolledž
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, 51003 Tartu
  • usuteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5300
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18-310, 50090 Tartu
  • Viljandi kultuuriakadeemia
    Faculty phone: 
    435 5232
    Faculty address: 
    Posti 1, 71004 Viljandi
sotsiaalteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5957
Faculty address: 
Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5900
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • haridusteaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6440
    Faculty address: 
    Salme 1a–29, 50103 Tartu
  • Johan Skytte poliitikauuringute instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5582
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36–301, 51003 Tartu
  • majandusteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6310
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 4, 50409 Tartu
  • psühholoogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5902
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 2, 50409 Tartu
  • õigusteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5390
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 20–324, 50409 Tartu
  • ühiskonnateaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5188
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • Narva kolledž
    Faculty phone: 
    740 1900
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 2, 20307 Narva
  • Pärnu kolledž
    Faculty phone: 
    445 0520
    Faculty address: 
    Ringi 35, 80012 Pärnu
meditsiiniteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5326
Faculty address: 
Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5326
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • bio- ja siirdemeditsiini instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4210
    Faculty address: 
    Biomeedikum, Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • farmaatsia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5286
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • hambaarstiteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    731 9856
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 6, 51003 Tartu
  • kliinilise meditsiini instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5323
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 8, 50406 Tartu
  • peremeditsiini ja rahvatervishoiu instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4190
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • sporditeaduste ja füsioteraapia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5360
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 5–205, 51005 Tartu
loodus- ja täppisteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5820
Faculty address: 
Vanemuise 46–208, 51014 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5820
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46–208, 51005 Tartu
  • arvutiteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5445
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • Eesti mereinstituut
    Faculty phone: 
    671 8902
    Faculty address: 
    Mäealuse 14, 12618 Tallinn
  • füüsika instituut
    Faculty address: 
    W. Ostwaldi 1, 50411 Tartu
  • keemia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5261
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 14a, 50411 Tartu
  • matemaatika ja statistika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5860
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • molekulaar- ja rakubioloogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5011
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23, 23b–134, 51010 Tartu
  • Tartu observatoorium
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4510
    Faculty address: 
    Observatooriumi 1, Tõravere, 61602 Tartumaa
  • tehnoloogiainstituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4800
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • ökoloogia ja maateaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5835
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Asutused
  • raamatukogu
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5702
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • teaduskool
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5581
    Faculty address: 
    Uppsala 10, 51003 Tartu
  • genoomika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4000
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23b, 51010 Tartu
  • muuseum
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5674
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 25, 51003 Tartu
  • loodusmuuseum ja botaanikaaed
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6076
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Tugiüksused
  • ettevõtlus- ja innovatsioonikeskus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6339
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III korrus, 51003 Tartu
  • grandikeskus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6215
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III korrus, 51003 Tartu
  • hankeosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6632
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • infotehnoloogia osakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6000, arvutiabi: 737 5500
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kantselei
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5606
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kinnisvaraosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5137
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kirjastus
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5945
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • personaliosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5145
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, ruumid 302 ja 304, 50090 Tartu
  • rahandusosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5125
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 4, 51005 Tartu
  • rektoraadi büroo
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5600
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 51014 Tartu
  • siseauditi büroo
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 17–103, 51005 Tartu
  • Tallinna esindus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6600
    Faculty address: 
    Teatri väljak 3, 10143 Tallinn
  • turundus- ja kommunikatsiooniosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5687
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, ruumid 102, 104, 209, 210, 50090 Tartu
  • õppeosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5620
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 50090 Tartu
  • üliõpilasesindus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5400
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18b, 51005 Tartu
Muud üksused
  • MTÜ Tartu Ülikooli Akadeemiline Spordiklubi
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5371
    Faculty address: 
    Ujula 4, 51008 Tartu
  • MTÜ Tartu Üliõpilasküla
    Faculty phone: 
    740 9959
    Faculty address: 
    Narva mnt 25, 51013 Tartu
  • MTÜ Tartu Üliõpilasmaja
    Faculty phone: 
    730 2400
    Faculty address: 
    Kalevi 24, Tartu
  • SA Tartu Ülikooli Kliinikum
    Faculty phone: 
    731 8111
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 1a, 50406 Tartu
  • Tartu Ülikooli Sihtasutus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5852
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a–106, Tartu

Bioloogia-geograafiateaduskonnas kaitstud doktoritööd

2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007

2000

Niilo Kaldalu "Studies of the TOL plasmid transcription factor Xyls"

Kalle Kirsimäe "Clay mineral diagenesis of the Lower Cambrian "Blue Clay" in the northen part of the Baltic Paleobasin"

Toomas Kivisild "The origins of southern and western Eurasian populations: AN mtDNA study"

Jonne Kotta "Impact of eutrophication and biological invasions on the structure and functions of benthic macrofauna"

Reet Kurg "Structure-function relationship of the bovine papilloma virus E2 protein"

Dina Lepik "Modulation of viral DNA replication by tumor supressor protein p53"

Jaan Liira "On the determinants of structure and diversity in herbaceous plant communities"

Georg Martin "Phytbenthic communities of the Gulf of Riga and the inner sea of the West-Estonian Archipelago"

Jüri Plado "Gravity and magnetic signatures of meteorite impact structures"

Garri Raagmaa "Regional identity and public leaders in regional economic development"

Silvia Sepp "Morphological and genetical variation of Alchemilla L. in Estonia"

Tiina Tamm "Cocksfoot mottle virus: the genome organisation and translational strategies"

Erki Tammiksaar "Geografit¨eskie aspektõ tvort¨estva Karla Bera v 1830-1840 gg."

Kai Vellak "Influence of different factors of the diversity of the bryophyte vegetation in forest and wooded meadow communities"

2001

Leho Ainsaar "The middle Caradoc facies and faunal turnover in the Late Ordovician Baltoscandian palaeobasin: sedimentological and carbon isotope aspects"

Hannes Kollist "Leaf apoplastic ascorbate as ozone scavenger and its transport across the plasma membrane"

Ain Kull "Impact of weather and climatic fluctuations on nutrient flows in rural catchments"

Reet Marits "Role of two-component regulator system PehR-PehS and extracellular protease PrtW in virulence of Erwinia carotovora subsp. carotovora"

Tõnu Mauring "Wastewater treatment wetlands in Estonia: efficiency and landscape analysis"

Miia Rannikmäe "Operationalisation of scientific and technological literacy in the teaching of science"

Robert Szava-Kovats "Assessment of stream sediment contamination by median sum of weighted residuals regression"

Priit Zingel "The role of planktonic ciliates in lake ecosystems"

Tiit Tammaru "Linnastumine ja linnade kasv Eestis nõukogude aastatel"

Tiit Teder "Direct and indirect effects in host-parasitoid interactions: ecological and evolutionary consequences"

Olev Vinn "Morphogenesis and phylogenetic relationships of Clitambonitidines, Ordovician brachiopods"

2002

Krõõt Aasamaa "Shoot hydraulic conductance and stomatal conductance of six temperate deciduous tree species"

Liina Eek-Piirsoo "The effect of fertilization, mowing and additional illumination on the structure of a species-rich grassland community"

Rita Hõrak "Regulation of transposition of transposon Tn4652 in pseudomonas putida"

Nele Ingerpuu "Bryophyte diversity and vascular plants"

Mart Külvik "Ecological networks in Estonia - concepts and applications"

Heno Sarv "Indigenous Europeans east of Moscow. Population and migration patterns of the largest Finno-Ugrian peoples in Russia from the 18th to the 20th centuries"

Vallo Tilgar "Effect of calcium supplementation on reproductive perfomance of the Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca and the Great Tit Parus major breeding in northern temperate forests"

Oive Tinn "Early ostracode evolution and palaeoenvironmental application in the Ordovician of Baltoscandia"

2003

Ivar Ilves "Virus-cell interactions in the replication cycle of bovine papillomavirus type I"

Viljar Jaks "p-53 - a switch in cellular circuit"

Asko Lõhmus "Habitat preferences and quality for birds of prey: from principles to applications"

Andres Männik "Design and characterization of a novel vector system based on the stable replicator of the bovine papillomavirus type I"

Jaana Männik "Characterization and genetic studies of four ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters"

Ivika Ostonen "Fine root structure, dynamics and proportion in net primary production of Norway spruce forest ecosystem in relation to site conditions"

Margus Pensa "Variation in needle retention of Scots pine in relation to leaf morphology, nitrogen conservation and tree age"

Marek Sammul "Competition and coexistence of clonal plants in relation to productivity"

Neeme Tõnisson "Mutation detection by primer extension on oligonucleotide microarrays"
Gudrun Veldre "Somatic status of 12-15-year-old Tartu schoolchildren"

2004

Aare Abroi "The determinants for the native activities of the bovine papillomavirus type 1 E2 protein are separable"

Mikk Heidemaa "Systematic studies on sawflies of the genera Dolerus, Empria, and Caliroa (Hymenoptera: Tentredinidae)"

Arvi Jõers "Regulation of p53-dependent transcription"

Arvo Järvet "Influence of hydrological factors and human impact on the ecological state of shallow Lake Võrtsjärv in Estonia"

Lilian Kadaja-Saarepuu "Studies on modulation of the activity of tumor suppressor protein p53"

Ene Kadastik "Upper-pleistocene stratigraphy and deglaciation history in northwestern Estonia"

Tiina Kahre "Cystic fibrosis in Estonia"

Ülo Maiväli "Studies on the structure-function relationship of the bacterial ribosome"

Helen Orav-Kotta "Habitat choice and feeding activity of benthic suspension feeders and mesograzers in the northern Baltic Sea"

Merit Otsus "Plant community regeneration and species diversity in dry calcareous grasslands"

Katrin Pajuste "Deposition and transformation of air pollutants in coniferous forests. A study based on Estonian monitoring data"

Maire Peters "Natural horizontal transfer of the pheBA operon"

Helje Pärnaste "Early Ordovician trilobites of suborder Cheirurina in Estonia and NW Russia: systematics, evolution, and distribution"

Maris Rattas "Subglacial environments in the formation of drumlins. The case of the Saadjärve Drumlin Field, Estonia"

Siiri Rootsi "Human Y-chromosomal variation in European populations"

Lauri Saks "Immune function, parasites, and carotenoid-based ornaments in greenfinches"

Helen Sooväli "Saaremaa Waltz. Landscape imagery of Saaremaa Island in the 20th century"

Kadri Tali "Species structure of Neotinea ustulata"

Kristiina Tambets "Towards the understanding of post-glacial spread of human mitochondrial DNA haplogroups in Europe and beyond: a phylogeographic approach"

Jaak Truu "Oil shale industry wastewater: impact on river microbial community and possibilities for bioremediation"

Ilmar Tõnno "The impact of nitrogen and phosphorus concentration and N/P ratio on cyanobacterial dominance and N2 fixation in some Estonian lakes"

Ülo Väli "The Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga and the Lesser Spotted Eagle A. pomarina: taxonomy, phylogeography and ecology"

Maarja Öpik "Diversity of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in the roots of perennial plants and their effect on plant performance"

2005

Mari-Ann Mõtus "Silurian (Llandovery-Wenlock) tabulate corals of Baltoscandia: taxonomy, palaeoecology, distribution"

Eve Vedler "Structure of the 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid-degradative plasmid pEST4011"

Helen Udras "Hexose kinases and glucose transport in the yeast Hansenula polymorpha"

Andres Tover "Regulation of transcription of the phenol degradation pheBA operon in Pseudomonas putida"

Inga Lips "Abiotic factors controlling the cyanobacterial bloom occurrence in the Gulf of Finland"

Antti Roose "Optimisation of environmental monitoring network by integrated modelling strategy with geographic information system - an Estonian case"

Ave Suija "Lichens and lichenicolous fungi in Estonia: diversity, distribution patterns and taxonomy"

Piret Lõhmus "Forest lichens and their substrata in Estonia"

Juhan Javoi¨ "The Effects of Experience on Host Acceptance in Ovipositing Moths"

Krista Kaasik "Circadian clock genes in mammalian clockwork, metabolism and behaviour"

Ruth Aguraiuja "Hawaiian endemic fern lineage Diellia (Asplemiaceae): distribution, population structure and ecology"

Tiina Sedman "Characterization of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae mitochondrial DNA helicade HMI 1"

Anto Aasa "Changes in phenological time series in Estonia and Central and Eastern Europe 1951-1998. Relationships with air temperature and atmospheric circulation"

Kaspar Nurk "Relationships between microbial chracteristics and environmental conditions in a horizontal subsurface flow constructed wetland for wastewater treatment"

Anneli Palo "Relationships between landscape factors and vegetation site types: case study from Saare county, Estonia"

Sille Teiter "Emission rates of N2O, N2, CH4 and CO2 in riparian grey alder forests and subsurface flow constructed wetlands"

Mait Sepp "Influence of atmospheric circulation on environmental variables in Estonia"

Riho Teras "Regulation of transcription from the fusion promoters generatedby transposition of Tn4652 into the upstrem region of pheBA operon in Pseudomonas putida"

Mait Metspalu "Trough the course of prehistory in India: tracing the mtDNA trail"

2006

Priit Kupper "Hydraulic and environmental limitations to leaf water relations in trees with respect to canopy position"

Elin Lõhmusaar "The comparative patterns of linkage disequilibrum in Eropean populations and its implication for genetic association studies"

Märt Öövel "Performance of wastewater treatment wetlands in Estonia"

Heili Ilves "Stress-induced transposition of Tn4652 in Pseudomonas putida"

Silja Kuusk "Biochemical properties of Hmi 1p, a DNA helicase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae mitochondria"

Helen Alumäe "Landscape preferences of local people: considerations for landscape planning in rural areas of Estonia"

Aarne Luud "Evaluation of moose habitats and forest reclamation in Estonian oil shale mining areas"

Margus Pedaste "Problem solving in web-based learning environment"

Kersti Püssa "Forest edges on medium-resolution Landsat Thematic Mapper satellite images"

Taavi Pae "Formation of cultural traits in Estonia resulting from historical administrative division"

Dago Antov "Road user perception towards road safety in Estonia"

Anneli Kährik "Socio-spatial residential segregation in post-socialist cities: the case of Tallinn, Estonia"

Alar Rosentau "Development of proglacial lakes in Estonia"

Toomas Esperk "Larval instar as a key-element in insect growth schedules"

Lea Tummeleht "Psychological conditions and immune function in great tits (Parus major L.): sources of variation and trade-offs in relation to growth"

Evelin Ver¨ "Development of impact-induced hydrothermal system at Kärdla impact structure"

Harri Valdmann "Lynx (Lynx lynx) and wolf (Canis lupus) in the Baltic region: genetic variation, diet and helminth parasites"
 

2007

Priit Jõers "Studies of the mitochondrial helicase Hmi1p in Candida albicans and Saccharomyces cerevisiae"

Kersti Lilleväli "Gata3 and Gata2 in inner ear development"

Sigitas Radzevicius "The genus Pristiograptus in Wenlock of East Baltic and the Holy Cross Mountains"

Kai Rünk "Comparative ecology of three fern species: Dryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P. Fush, D. Expansa (C. Presl) Fraser-Jenkins & Jermy and D. Dilatata (Hoffm.) A. Gray (Dryopteridaceae)"

Marko Mägi "The habitat-related variation of reproductive performance of Great Tits in a deciduaous-coniferous forest mosaic: looking for causes and consequences"

Üllas Ehrlich "Ecological economics as a tool for resource based natrure conservation management in Estonia"

Andres Marandi "Natural chemical composition of groundwater as a basis for groundwater management in Cambrian-Vendian aquifer system in Estonia"

Valeria Lulla "Replication strategies and applications of Semiliki Forest virus"

Aveliina Helm "Formation and persistence of dry grassland diversity: the role of landscape and human history and landscape structure"

Leho Tedersoo "Diversity and community structure of ectomycorrhizal fungi in Estonia, Seychelles and Australia"

Inga Jüriado "Diversity of lichen species in Estonia: influence of local and regional factors"

Alar Noorvee "The applicability of hybrid subsurface flow constructed wetland systems with recirculation for wastewater treatment in cold climates"

Ülle Reier "Estonian threatened vascular plant species: causes of rarity and conservation"

Evelyn Uuemaa "Indicatory value of landscape metrics for river water quality and landscape pattern"

Tatjana Krama "Mobbing behaviour in birds: costs and reciprocity based cooperation"

Priit Kilgas "Blood parameters as indicators of physiological conditions and skeletal development in great tits (Parus major): natural variation and application in the reproductive ecology of birds"

Anu Albert "The role of water salinity in structuring eastern Baltic coastal communities"

Signe Saumaa The role of DNA mismatch repair and oxidative DNA damage defense systems in avoidance of stationary phase mutations in Pseudomonas putida"

Reedik Mägi "The linkage disequilibrium and the selection of genetic markers for association studies in European populations"

Raivo Aunap "Applicability of GIS data to detect and represent changes in landscape: three case studies of Estonia"