Loodus- ja tehnoloogiateaduskonnas kaitstud doktoritööd | Tartu Ülikool

TÜ üksuste kontaktandmed

humanitaarteaduste ja kunstide valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5341
Faculty address: 
Jakobi 2, ruumid 116–121, 51014 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5341
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, ruumid 116–121, 51005 Tartu
  • ajaloo ja arheoloogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5651
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, 51005 Tartu
  • eesti ja üldkeeleteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5221
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, IV korrus, 51005 Tartu
  • filosoofia ja semiootika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5314
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, ruumid 309–352, 51005 Tartu
  • kultuuriteaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5223
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 16, 51003 Tartu
  • maailma keelte ja kultuuride kolledž
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, 51003 Tartu
  • usuteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5300
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18-310, 50090 Tartu
  • Viljandi kultuuriakadeemia
    Faculty phone: 
    435 5232
    Faculty address: 
    Posti 1, 71004 Viljandi
sotsiaalteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5957
Faculty address: 
Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5900
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • haridusteaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6440
    Faculty address: 
    Salme 1a–29, 50103 Tartu
  • Johan Skytte poliitikauuringute instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5582
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36–301, 51003 Tartu
  • majandusteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6310
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 4, 50409 Tartu
  • psühholoogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5902
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 2, 50409 Tartu
  • õigusteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5390
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 20–324, 50409 Tartu
  • ühiskonnateaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5188
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • Narva kolledž
    Faculty phone: 
    740 1900
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 2, 20307 Narva
  • Pärnu kolledž
    Faculty phone: 
    445 0520
    Faculty address: 
    Ringi 35, 80012 Pärnu
meditsiiniteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5326
Faculty address: 
Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5326
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • bio- ja siirdemeditsiini instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4210
    Faculty address: 
    Biomeedikum, Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • farmaatsia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5286
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • hambaarstiteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    731 9856
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 6, 51003 Tartu
  • kliinilise meditsiini instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5323
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 8, 50406 Tartu
  • peremeditsiini ja rahvatervishoiu instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4190
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • sporditeaduste ja füsioteraapia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5360
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 5–205, 51005 Tartu
loodus- ja täppisteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5820
Faculty address: 
Vanemuise 46–208, 51014 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5820
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46–208, 51005 Tartu
  • arvutiteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5445
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • Eesti mereinstituut
    Faculty phone: 
    671 8902
    Faculty address: 
    Mäealuse 14, 12618 Tallinn
  • füüsika instituut
    Faculty address: 
    W. Ostwaldi 1, 50411 Tartu
  • keemia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5261
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 14a, 50411 Tartu
  • matemaatika ja statistika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5860
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • molekulaar- ja rakubioloogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5011
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23, 23b–134, 51010 Tartu
  • Tartu observatoorium
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4510
    Faculty address: 
    Observatooriumi 1, Tõravere, 61602 Tartumaa
  • tehnoloogiainstituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4800
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • ökoloogia ja maateaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5835
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Asutused
  • raamatukogu
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5702
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • teaduskool
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5581
    Faculty address: 
    Uppsala 10, 51003 Tartu
  • genoomika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4000
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23b, 51010 Tartu
  • muuseum
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5674
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 25, 51003 Tartu
  • loodusmuuseum ja botaanikaaed
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6076
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Tugiüksused
  • ettevõtlus- ja innovatsioonikeskus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6339
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III korrus, 51003 Tartu
  • grandikeskus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6215
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III korrus, 51003 Tartu
  • hankeosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6632
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • infotehnoloogia osakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6000, arvutiabi: 737 5500
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kantselei
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5606
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kinnisvaraosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5137
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kirjastus
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5945
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • personaliosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5145
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, ruumid 302 ja 304, 50090 Tartu
  • rahandusosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5125
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 4, 51005 Tartu
  • rektoraadi büroo
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5600
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 51014 Tartu
  • siseauditi büroo
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 17–103, 51005 Tartu
  • Tallinna esindus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6600
    Faculty address: 
    Teatri väljak 3, 10143 Tallinn
  • turundus- ja kommunikatsiooniosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5687
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, ruumid 102, 104, 209, 210, 50090 Tartu
  • õppeosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5620
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 50090 Tartu
  • üliõpilasesindus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5400
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18b, 51005 Tartu
Muud üksused
  • MTÜ Tartu Ülikooli Akadeemiline Spordiklubi
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5371
    Faculty address: 
    Ujula 4, 51008 Tartu
  • MTÜ Tartu Üliõpilasküla
    Faculty phone: 
    740 9959
    Faculty address: 
    Narva mnt 25, 51013 Tartu
  • MTÜ Tartu Üliõpilasmaja
    Faculty phone: 
    730 2400
    Faculty address: 
    Kalevi 24, Tartu
  • SA Tartu Ülikooli Kliinikum
    Faculty phone: 
    731 8111
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 1a, 50406 Tartu
  • Tartu Ülikooli Sihtasutus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5852
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a–106, Tartu

TÜ üksuste kontaktandmed

humanitaarteaduste ja kunstide valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5341
Faculty address: 
Jakobi 2, ruumid 116–121, 51014 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5341
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, ruumid 116–121, 51005 Tartu
  • ajaloo ja arheoloogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5651
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, 51005 Tartu
  • eesti ja üldkeeleteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5221
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, IV korrus, 51005 Tartu
  • filosoofia ja semiootika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5314
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, ruumid 309–352, 51005 Tartu
  • kultuuriteaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5223
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 16, 51003 Tartu
  • maailma keelte ja kultuuride kolledž
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, 51003 Tartu
  • usuteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5300
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18-310, 50090 Tartu
  • Viljandi kultuuriakadeemia
    Faculty phone: 
    435 5232
    Faculty address: 
    Posti 1, 71004 Viljandi
sotsiaalteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5957
Faculty address: 
Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5900
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • haridusteaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6440
    Faculty address: 
    Salme 1a–29, 50103 Tartu
  • Johan Skytte poliitikauuringute instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5582
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36–301, 51003 Tartu
  • majandusteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6310
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 4, 50409 Tartu
  • psühholoogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5902
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 2, 50409 Tartu
  • õigusteaduskond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5390
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 20–324, 50409 Tartu
  • ühiskonnateaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5188
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • Narva kolledž
    Faculty phone: 
    740 1900
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 2, 20307 Narva
  • Pärnu kolledž
    Faculty phone: 
    445 0520
    Faculty address: 
    Ringi 35, 80012 Pärnu
meditsiiniteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5326
Faculty address: 
Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5326
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • bio- ja siirdemeditsiini instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4210
    Faculty address: 
    Biomeedikum, Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • farmaatsia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5286
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • hambaarstiteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    731 9856
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 6, 51003 Tartu
  • kliinilise meditsiini instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5323
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 8, 50406 Tartu
  • peremeditsiini ja rahvatervishoiu instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4190
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • sporditeaduste ja füsioteraapia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5360
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 5–205, 51005 Tartu
loodus- ja täppisteaduste valdkond
Faculty phone: 
737 5820
Faculty address: 
Vanemuise 46–208, 51014 Tartu
  • valdkonna dekanaat
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5820
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46–208, 51005 Tartu
  • arvutiteaduse instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5445
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • Eesti mereinstituut
    Faculty phone: 
    671 8902
    Faculty address: 
    Mäealuse 14, 12618 Tallinn
  • füüsika instituut
    Faculty address: 
    W. Ostwaldi 1, 50411 Tartu
  • keemia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5261
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 14a, 50411 Tartu
  • matemaatika ja statistika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5860
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • molekulaar- ja rakubioloogia instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5011
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23, 23b–134, 51010 Tartu
  • Tartu observatoorium
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4510
    Faculty address: 
    Observatooriumi 1, Tõravere, 61602 Tartumaa
  • tehnoloogiainstituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4800
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • ökoloogia ja maateaduste instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5835
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Asutused
  • raamatukogu
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5702
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • teaduskool
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5581
    Faculty address: 
    Uppsala 10, 51003 Tartu
  • genoomika instituut
    Faculty phone: 
    737 4000
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23b, 51010 Tartu
  • muuseum
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5674
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 25, 51003 Tartu
  • loodusmuuseum ja botaanikaaed
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6076
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Tugiüksused
  • ettevõtlus- ja innovatsioonikeskus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6339
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III korrus, 51003 Tartu
  • grandikeskus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6215
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III korrus, 51003 Tartu
  • hankeosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6632
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • infotehnoloogia osakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6000, arvutiabi: 737 5500
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kantselei
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5606
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kinnisvaraosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5137
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • kirjastus
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5945
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • personaliosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5145
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, ruumid 302 ja 304, 50090 Tartu
  • rahandusosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5125
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 4, 51005 Tartu
  • rektoraadi büroo
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5600
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 51014 Tartu
  • siseauditi büroo
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 17–103, 51005 Tartu
  • Tallinna esindus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 6600
    Faculty address: 
    Teatri väljak 3, 10143 Tallinn
  • turundus- ja kommunikatsiooniosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5687
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, ruumid 102, 104, 209, 210, 50090 Tartu
  • õppeosakond
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5620
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 50090 Tartu
  • üliõpilasesindus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5400
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18b, 51005 Tartu
Muud üksused
  • MTÜ Tartu Ülikooli Akadeemiline Spordiklubi
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5371
    Faculty address: 
    Ujula 4, 51008 Tartu
  • MTÜ Tartu Üliõpilasküla
    Faculty phone: 
    740 9959
    Faculty address: 
    Narva mnt 25, 51013 Tartu
  • MTÜ Tartu Üliõpilasmaja
    Faculty phone: 
    730 2400
    Faculty address: 
    Kalevi 24, Tartu
  • SA Tartu Ülikooli Kliinikum
    Faculty phone: 
    731 8111
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 1a, 50406 Tartu
  • Tartu Ülikooli Sihtasutus
    Faculty phone: 
    737 5852
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a–106, Tartu

Loodus- ja tehnoloogiateaduskonnas kaitstud doktoritööd

2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

2008

Kärt Padar "Protein transduction mechanisms of transportans"

Küllike Rägo "Superconducting properties of MgB2 in a scenario with intra-and interband pairing channels"

Eve Niinemets "Vegetation and land-use history of the Haanja Heights (SE-Estonia) during the Holocene"

Siiri-Lii Sandre "Selective forces on larval colouration in a moth"

Kai Treier "Trends of air pollutants in precipitation at Estonian monitoring station"

Ülle Jõgar "Conservation and restoration of seminatural floodplain meadows and their rare plant species"

Lauri Laanisto "Macroecological approach in vegetation science: generality of ecological relationships at the global scale"

Reidar Andreson "Methods and software for predicting PCR failure rate in large genomes"

Kaire Torn "Distribution and ecology of charophytes in the Baltic Sea"

Birgot Paavel "Bio-optical properties of turbid lakes"

Christina Vohla "Phosphorus removal by various filter materials in subsurface flow constructed wetlands"

Priit Möller "Electrochemical characteristics of some cathodes for medium temperature solid oxide fuel cells, synthesized by solid state reaction technique"

Eneli Härk "Electroreduction of complex cations on electrochemically polished (Bi(hkl) single crystal electrodes"

Signe Viggor "Impact of biochemical parameters of genetically different pseudomonads at the degradation of phenolic compounds"

Ave Sarapuu "Electrochemical reduction of oxygen on quinone-modified carbon electrodes and on thin films of platinum and gold"

Agnes Kütt ""Studies of acid-base equilibria in non-aqueous media"

Els Heinsalu "Normal and anomalously slow diffusion under external fields"

Kuno Kooser "Soft X-ray induced radiative and noradiative corehole decay processes in thin films and solids"

Vadim Boltrushko "Theory of vibronic transitions with strong nonlinear vibronic interactions in solids"

Lauri Saag "Taxonomic and ecologic problems in the genus Lepraria (Stereocaulaceae, lichenised Ascomycota)"

Daima Örd "Studies on the stress-inducible pseudokinase TRB3, a novel inhibitor of transcription factor ATF4"

Kadri Leetmaa "Residential suburbanization in the Tallinn Metropolitan area"

Jaanus Remm "Tree cavities in forests: density, characteristics and occupancy by animals"

Ulvi Karu "Antioxidant protection, carotenoids and coccidians in greenfinches - assessment of the costs of immune activation and mechanisms of parasite resistance in a passerine with carotenoid-based ornaments"

Epp Moks "Tapeworm parasites Echinococcus multilocularis and E. granulosus in Estonia: their occurrence in wild carnivores and ungulates, and phylogeny"

Kalle-Mart Suuroja "Geology and lithology of the early paleozoic marine impact structures Kärdla and Neugrund (Estonia)"

Vladimir Vimberg "Peptide mediated macrolide resistance"

Rouvim Kadis "Evaluation of measurement uncertainty in analytical chemistry: related concepts and some points of misinterpretation"

Andi Hektor "Neutrino physics beyond the standard model"

Raavo Josepson "Photoinduced field-assisted electron emission into gases"

Eve Eensalu " Acclimation of stomatal structure and function in tree canopy: effect of light and CO2 concentration"

Veera Krasnenko "Computational modeling of fluorescent proteins"

Martti Pärs " Study of spontaneous and photoinduced processes in molecular solids using high-resolution optical spectroscopy"

Kristjan Kannike "Implications of neutrino masses"

Janne Pullat "Design, functionalization and application of an in situ synthesized oligonucleotide microarray"

Marta Putrin¨ "Responses of Pseudomonas putida phenol-induced metabolic and stress signals"

Vigen Isakhanyan "Hole and interstitial centres in radiation-resistant MgO single crystals" Marge Starast "Influence of cultivation techniques on productivity and fruit quality of some Vaccinium and Rubus taxa"

Martin Maddison "Dynamics of phytomass production and nutrient standing stock of cattail and its use for environment-friendly construction"

Marika Truu "Impact of land use on microbial communities in Estonian soils"

Valter Reedo "Elaboration of IVB group metal oxide structures and their possible applications"

Pille Kängsepp "Development and Evaluation of a Filter-Bed-Based System for Full-Scale Treatment of Industrial Landfill Leachate"

Marina Semt¨enko "Plant root behaviour: responses to neighbours and physical obstructions"

Mait Müntel "Detection of doubly charged Higgs boson in the CMS detector"

Triin Reitalu "Plant species diversity in semi-natural grasslands. Effects of scale, landscape structure and habitat history"

2009

Age Tats "Sequence motifs influencing the efficiency of translation"

Radi Tegova "The role of specialized DNA polymerases in mutagenesis in Pseudomonas putida."

Tsipe Aavik "Plant species richness, composition and functional trait pattern in agricultural landscapes- the role of land use intensity and landscape structure."

Kaja Kiiver "Semliki Forest virus based vectors and cell lines for studies of replication and interactions of Alphaviruses and Hepavviruses."

Meelis Kadaja "Papillomavirus Replication Machinery Induces Genomic Instability in its Host Cell."

Aleksei Kuznetsov "Allosteric effects in reactions catalyzed by the cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit."

Pille Hallast "Human and chimpanzee Luteinizing Hormone /Chorionic Gonadotropin Beta (LHB/CGB) gene clusters: diversity and divergence of young duplicated genes."

Ain Vellak "Spatial and temporal aspects of plant species conservation."

Triinu Remmel "Body size evolution in insects with different colouration strategies: the role of predation risk."

Erko Jakobson "Spatial and temporal variability of atmospheric column humidity"

Jaana Salujõe "Zooplankton as the indicator of ecological quality and fish predation in lake ecosystems"

Anna Aret "Evolutionary separation of mercury isotopes in atmospheres of chemically peculiar stars"

Anu Ploom "Quantitative structure-reactivity analysis in organosilicon chemistry"

Aleksei Bredihhin "Use of mono- and polyanions in the synthesis of multisubstituted hydrazine derivates."

Argo Vonk "Determinationof adenosine A2A- and dopamine D1 receptor-specific modulation of adenylate cyclase activity in rat striatum"

Liisa Metsamaa "Model-based assessment to improve the use of remote sensing in recognition and quantitative mapping of cyanobacteria"

Ele Vahtmäe "Mapping benthic habitat with remote sensing in optically complex coastal environments"

Jaanus Eskusson "Synthesis and characterization of diamond-like carbon thin films prepared by pulsed laser deposition method"

Indrek Kivi "Synthesis and electrochemical characterization of porous cathode materials for intermediate temeperature solid oxide fuel cells"

Rutt Hints "Early diagenesis of Ordovician and Silurian bentonites in the northern Baltic Palaeobasin"

Pille Säälik "The Role of Endocytosis in the Protein Transduction by Cell-Penetrating Peptides"

Elar Põldvere "Removal of organic material, nitrogen and phosphorus from wastewater in hybrid subsurface flow constructed wetlands"

Mare Remm "Geographic aspects of eneterobiasis in Estonia"

Alar Teemusk "Temperature and water regime, and runoff water quality of planted roofs"

Marko Lätt "Carbide derived microporous carbon and electrical double layer capacitors"

Vladimir Stepanov "Slow conformational changes in dopamine transporter interaction with its ligands"

Lauri Peil "Ribosome assembly factors in Escherichia coli"

Klaara Kask "A study of science teacher development towards open inquiry teaching through an intervention programme"

Aleksander Trummal "Computational Study of Structural and Solvent Effects on Acidities of Some Brǿnsted Acids"

Lea Hallik "Generality and specificity in light harvesting, carbon gain capacity and shade tolerance among plant functional groups"

Kalle Kepler "Optimisation of Patient Doses and Image Quality in Diagnostic Radiology"

Eerold Vellemäe "Applications of miscmetal on organic synthesis"

Jüri Raud "Study of negative glow and positive column regions of capillary HF discharge"

Peeter Somelar "Illitization of K-bentonites in Baltic Basin"

Mariliis Tark "Mutagenic potential of DNA damage repair and tolerance mechanisms under starvation stress"

Riinu Rannap "Impacts of habitat loss and restoration on amphibian populations"

Ulla Preeden "Remagnetizations in sedimentary rocks of Estonia and shear and fault zone rocks of southern Finland"

Kai Kimmel "Ecosystem services of Estonian wetlands"

Maarja Adojaan "Molecular variation of HIV-1 and the use of this knowledge in vaccine development"

Kati Tänavsuu-Milkeviciene "Transgressive to regressive turnaround in the Middle Devonian Baltic Basin"

Siiri Silm "The seasonality of social phenomena in Estonia"

Merje Lesta "Evaluation of regulation functions of rural landscapes for the optimal siting of treatment wetlands and mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions"

2010

Signe Altmäe "Genomics and transcriptomics of human induced ovarian folliculogenesis"

Sven Parkel "Ligand binding to 5-HT1A receptors and its regulation by Mg2+ and Mn2+"

Triin Suvi "Mycorrhizal fungi of native and introduced trees in Seychelles Islands"

Velda Lauringson "Role of suspensioon feeding in brackish water coastal sea"

Eero Talts "Photosynthetic cyclic electron transport – measurement and variably proton-coupled mechanism"

Mari Nelis "Genetic structure of the Estonian population and genetic distance from ohter populations of European descent"

Signe Vahur "Expanding the possibilities of ATR-FT-IR spectroscopy in determination of inorganic pigments"

Kaarel Krjut¨kov "Arrayed Primer Extension-2 as a multiplex PCR-based method for nucleic acid variation analysis: method and application"

Egle Köster "Morphological and genetical variation within species complexes: Anthyllis vulneraria s. l. and Alchemilla vulgaris (coll.)"

Erki Õunap "Systematic studies on subfamily Sterrhinae (Lepidoptera: Geometridae)"

Merike Jõesaar "Diversity of key catabolic genes at degradation of phenol and p-cresol in pseudomonads"

Margit Kõiv "Treatment of landfill leachate and municipal wastewater in subsurface flow filters using mineralized peat and hydrated oil shale ash"

Nadežda Aleksejeva "Electrocatalytic reduction of oxygen on carbon nanotube-based nanocomposite materials"

Tavo Romann "Preparation and surface modification of bismuth thin film-, porous, and microelectrodes"

Sven Lange "Spectroscopy and phase-stabilization properties of pure and rare-earth ions activated ZrO2 and HfO2"

Valle Raidla "Chemical and isotope evolution of the groundwater in the Cambrian-Vendian aquifer system in Estonia"

Jaanis Juhanson "Impact of phytoremediation and bioaugmentation on the microbial community in oil shale chemical industry solid waste"

Aarne Kasikov "Optical characterization of inhomogeneous thin films"

Marko Kullapere "Electrochemical properties of glassy carbon, nickel and gold electrodes modified with aryl groups"

Liis Siinor "Adsorption kinetics of ions at Bi single crystal planes from aqueous electrolyte solutions and room-temperature ionic liquids"

Angela Vaasa "Development of fluorescence-based kinetic and binding assays for characterization of protein kinases and their inhibitors"

Indrek Tulp "Multivariate Analysis of Chemical and Biological Properties"

Arto Pulk "Studies on bacterial ribosomes by chemical modification approaches"

Heli Lukner "Superluminally propagating localized optical pulses"

Ene Indermitte "Exposure to fluorides in drinking water and dental fluorosis risk among the population of Estonia"

Hannes Liivat " Probing new physics in e+e- annihilations into heavy particles via spin orientation effects"

Artjom Vargunin "Stochastic and deterministic features of ordering in the systems with phase transition"

Tanel Mullari "On the second order relativistic deviation equation and its application"

Kristjan Herkül "Effects of physical disturbance and habitat-modifying species on sediment properties and benthic communities in the northern Baltic Sea"

Maria Põllupüü "Ecological relations of cladocerans in a brackish-water ecosystem"

Toomas Silla "Study of the segregation mechanism of the Bovine Papillomavirus Type 1"

Aleksandr Lissovski "Pulsed high-pressure discharge in argon: spectroscopic diagnostics, modeling and development"

Gyaneshwer Chaubey "The demographic history of India: a perspective based on genetic evidence"

Mari Burmeister "Characteristics of the hot components of symbiotic stars"

Aare Selberg "Evaluation of Environmental Quality in Northern Estonia by the Analysis of Leachate"

Darja Lavõgina "Development of protein kinase inhibitors based on adenosine analogue-oligoarginine conjugates"

Katrin Kepp "Genes involved in cardiovascular traits: detection of genetic variation in Estonian and Czech populations"

Laura Herm "Biochemistry of dopamine D2 receptors and its association with motivated behaviour"

Aile Tamm "Atomic Layer Deposition of High-Permittivity Insulators from Cyclopentadienyl-Based Precursors"

Virve Sõber " The role of biotic interactions in plant reproductive performance"

Riho Mõtlep "Composition and diagenesis of oil shale industrial solid wastes"

Kersti Kangro "The response of phytoplankton community to the changes in nutrient loading"

Igor Zaytsev "Bioaugmentation in LWA-filled horizontal subsurface flow filters for wastewater treatment: Impact of flow regime, temperature and donor system"

Joachim Matthias Gerhold "Replication and Recombination of mitochondrial DNA in Yeast"

Kaido Soosaar "Greenhouse gas fluxes in rural landscapes of Estonia"

Terje Raudsepp "Influence of dopant on the electrochemical properties of polypyrrole films anions"

Jaan Pärn "Landscape factors in material transport from rural catchments in Estonia"

2011

Helen Tammert "Ecological role of physiological and phylogenetic diversity in aquatic bacterial communities"

Elle Rajandu "Factors determining plant and lichen species diversity and composition in Estonian Calamagrostis and Hepatica site type forests"

Paula-Ann Kivistik "ColR-ColS signalling system and transposition of Tn4652 in the adaptation of Pseudomonas putida"

Kadri Sohar "Quaternary ostracods from Estonia and their application in palaeoenvironmental reconstruction"

Siiri Velling "Microbial BOD biosensor for wastewater analysis"

Siim Sõber "Blood pressure genetics: from candidate genes to genome-wide association studies"

Kalle Kipper "Studies on the role of helix 69 of 23S rRNA in the factor-dependent stages of translation initiation, elongation, and termination"

Margus Marandi "Electroformation of Polypyrrole Films: In-situ AFM and STM Study"

Triin Saue "Simulated potato crop yield as an indicator of climate variability in Estonia"

Triinu Siibak "Effect of antibiotics on ribosome assembly is indirect"

Elmo Tempel "Tracing galaxy evolution by their present-day luminosity function"

Helin Räägel "Multiple faces of cell-penetrating peptides - their intracellular trafficking, stability and endosomal escape during protein transduction"

Kairi Kivirand "Diamine oxidase-based biosensors: construction and working principles"

Imre Mäger "Characterization of Cell-Penetrating Peptides: Assessment of Cellular Internalization Kinetics, Mechanisms and Bioactivity"

Taavi Lehto "Delivery of nucleic acids by cell-penetrating peptides: application in modulation of gene expression"

Katrin Rosenvald "Factors affecting ectomycorrhizal roots and rhizosphere in silver birch stands"

Tambet Tõnissoo " Identification and molecular analysis of the role of guanine nucleotide exchange factor RIC-8 in mouse develpoment and neural function"

Kristjan Urtson "Stepwise melt transport and accumulation: analogue and numerical modeling approach"

Andres Jaanus "Phytoplankton in Estonian coastal waters - variability, trends and response to environmental pressures"

Martin Järvekülg "Tubular microstructures by Hf, Zr- and Ti- butoxide gel sheet rolling"

Sergei Vlassov "Investigation of nanoscale interactions and mechanical properties of nanostructures using quartz tuning fork based real-time measurements"

Anneli Kruve "Matrix Effects in Liquid-Chromatography Electrospray Mass-Spectrometry"

Margus Kodu "Pulsed Laser Deposition of Magnesium Oxide and Barium Ternary Oxides for Plasma Display Protective Layers"

Janek Uin "Electrical separation for generating standard aerosols in a wide particle size range"

Sander Mirme "Development of Nanometer Aerosol Measurement Technology"

Tiit Nikopensius "Genetic predisposition to nonsyndromic orofacial clefts"

Svetlana Ganina "Hajusandmetega ülesanded kui üks võimalus füüsikaõppe efektiivsuse tõstmiseks"

Signe Värv "Studies on the mechanisms of RNA polymerase II-dependent transcription elongation"

Raul Rammula "Atomic layer deposition of HfO2 - nucleation, growth and structure development of thin films"

Kristjan Välk "Gene expression profiling and genome-wide association studies of non-small cell lung cancer"

Gary Urb "Assessment of environmental impact of oil shale fly ash from PF and CFB combustion"

Nikita Oskolkov "A novel strategy for peptide-mediated cellular delivery and induction of endosomal escape"

Joel Kuusk "Measurement of top-of-canopy spectral reflectance of forests for developing vegetation radiative transfer models"

Anti Hirv "Estimation of time delays from light curves of gravitationally lensed quasars"

Ülis Sõukand "Simultaneous adsorption of Cd2+, Ni2+, and Pb2+ on peat"

Dana Martin "The QSPR/QSAR approach for the prediction of properties of fullerene derivatives"

Anne Laius "A Longitudinal Study of Science Teacher Change and Its Impact on Student Change in Scientific Creativity and Socio-Scientific Reasoning Skills"

Riina Lepik "Biodegradability of Phenolic Compounds as Single and Mixed Substrates by Activated Sludge"

Säde Viirlaid "Novel glutathione analogues and their antioxidant activity"

Egle Tammeleht "Brown bear (Ursus arctos) population structure, demographic processes and variations in diet in northern Eurasia"

Liis Marmor "Ecology and bioindicative value of epiphytic lichens in relation to air pollution and forest continuity"

Arno Põllumäe "Spatio-temporal patterns of native and invasive zooplankton species under changing climate and eutrophication conditions"

Sergei Nakonet¨nõi "Issledovanie elektronno-dõrot¨nõh i interstitsjal-vakansionnõh protsessov v monokristallah MGO i LIF metodami termoaktivatsionnoi spektroskopii"

Lauri Lipping "The acidity of strong and superstrong Brønsted acids, an outreach for the "limits of growth": a quantum chemical study"

Teele Jairus "Species composition and host preference among ectomycorrhizal fungi in Australian and African ecosystems"

Kessy Abarenkov "PlutoF – cloud database and computing services supporting biological research"

Marko Kohv "Landslides in clayey soils of western Estonia"

Niina Voropajeva "Elementary excitations near the boundary of a strongly correlated crystal"

Marina Grigorova "Fine-scale genetic variation of follicle-stimulating hormone beta-subunit coding gene (FSHB) and its association with reproductive health"

Ülle Marksoo "Long-term unemployment and its regional disparities in Estonia"

Anu Tiitsaar "The effects of predation risk and habitat history on butterfly communities"

Nele Muttik "Post-impact alteration of impactites: Ries crater, Germany"

Elin Sild "Oxidative defences in immunoecological context: validation and application of assays for nitric oxide production and oxidative burst in a wild passerine"

Heisi Kurig "Electrical double-layer capacitors based on ionic liquids as electrolytes"

2012

Jevgeni Šulga "Self-assembly and interaction of nanostructures"

Rainer Pärna "Surface studies of some oxide films"

Irja Saar    “The taxonomy and phylogeny of the genera Cystoderma and Cystodermella (Agaricales, Fungi)”

Marje Kasari    „Bisubstrate luminescent probes, optical sensors and affinity adsorbents for measurement of active protein kinases in biological samples“

Kalev Takkis    „Virtual screening of chemical databases for bioactive molecules“

Hannes Luidalepp    "Studies on the antibiotic susceptibility of Escherichia coli"

Pauli Saag    „Natural variation in plumage bacterial assemblages in two wild breeding passerines“

Wojciech Kuznik    “Quantum-chemical computer simulations of the linear and non-linear optical properties of pyrazoloquinoline and dicyanopyrazine derivatives”

Aleksei Lulla    "Alphaviral nonstructural protease and its polyprotein substrate: arrangements for the perfect marriage"

Vahur Zadin    "Modelling the 3D-microbattery"

Mari Järve    "Different genetic perspectives on human history in Europe and the Caucasus: the stories told by uniparental and autosomal markers"

Hando Hain    „ The role of voluntary certification in promoting sustainable natural resource use in transitional economies“

Jüri-Ott Salm    „Emission of greenhouse gases CO2, CH4,and N2O from Estonian transitional fens and ombrotrophic bogs: the impact of different land-use practices“

Martin Liira    „ Active filtration of phosphorus in Ca-rich hydrated oil shale ash: precipitation mechanisms and recovery” 

Ott Scheler    "The application of tmRNA as a marker molecule in bacterial diagnostics using microarray and biosensor technology"

Ksenija Kisseljova    „Synthesis of aza-β3-amino acid containing peptides and kinetic study of their phosphorylation by protein kinase A“

Martin Timusk    “Development and characterization of hybrid electro-optical materials”

Anna Balikova    "Studies on the functions of tumor-associated mucin-like leukosialin (CD43) in human cancer cells"

Leonid Dorogin    “Structural and tribological properties of zero- and one-dimensional nanocrystals”

Tuul Sepp    „ Hematological health state indices of greenfinches: sources of individual variation and responses to immune system manipulation “

Janno Torop    "Carbide-derived carbon-based electromechanical actuators"

Triinu Kõressaar    "Improvement of PCR primer design for detection of prokaryotic species"

Viljar Palmre    “Fabrication and characterization of microporous carbon-based electroactive polymer actuators”

Riin Rebane    „Advanced method development strategy for derivatization LC/ESI/MS“

Rya Ero    "Modifier view of the bacterial ribosome"

Vladislav Ivaništšev    „Double layer structure and adsorption kinetics of ions at metal electrodes in room temperature ionic liquids“

Mohammad Bahram    „ Biogeography of ectomycorrhizal fungi across different spatial scales”

Kristjan Karabelnik    "Advanced design and management of hybrid constructed wetlands: environmental and water purification effects”

Irja Helm    „High accuracy gravimetric Winkler method for determination of dissolved oxygen“

Karin Kipper    „Fluoroalcohols as Components of LC-ESI-MS Eluents: Usage and Applications“

Arno Ratas    „Energy storage and transfer in dosimetric luminescent materials“

Annely Lorents    "Overcoming the plasma membrane barrier: uptake of amphipathic cell-penetrating peptides induces influx of calcium ions and downstream responses"

Merle Lust „Assessment of dose components to Estonian population“

Katrin Männik  "Exploring the genomics of cognitive impairment: whole-genome SNP genotyping experience in Estonian patients and general population"

Marko Prous  "Taxonomy and phylogeny of sawfly genus Empria (Hymenoptera, Tenthredinidae)”

Triinu Visnapuu  "Levansucrases encoded in the genome of Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000: heterologous expression, biochemical characterization, mutational analysis and spectrum of polymerization products"

Julia Suhorutšenko  "Cell-penetrating peptides: cytotoxicity, immunogenicity and application for tumor targeting"

Nele Tamberg  "Studies on Semliki Forest virus replication and pathogenesis"

Tõnu Esko  "Novel applications of SNP array data in the analysis of the genetic structure of Europeans and in genetic association studies"

Timo Arula  „Ecology of early life-history stages of herring Clupea harengus membras in the northeastern Baltic Sea”

Inga Hiiesalu  „ Belowground plant diversity and coexistence patterns in grassland ecosystems”

Reet Reinart-Okugbeni  „Assay systems for characterisation of subtype-selective binding and functional activity of ligands on dopamine receptors“

Viktoriya Shyp  "G nucleotide regulation of translational GTPases and the stringent response factor RelA"

Kadri Koorem  „ The influence of abiotic and biotic factors on small-scale plant community patterns and regeneration in boreonemoral forest”

Lauri Sikk  „Computational study of the Sonogashira cross-coupling reaction“

Liis Andresen  "Regulation of virulence in plant-pathogenic pectobacteria"

Karita Raudkivi  „Neurochemical studies on inert-individual differences in affect-related behaviour of the laboratory rat“

Hiie Nõlvak  „Influence of qPCR workflow on target gene enumeration from environmental samples in the case of bioremediation potential estimation“

Kaupo Kohv  „ Direct and indirect management effects on boreal forest structure and field layer vegetation”

Karl Kruusamäe  "Deformation-dependent electrode impedance of ionic electromechanically active polymers"

Mart Jüssi  “Living on an edge: landlocked seals in seasonal environment”

Liis Rebane  "Measurement of the W->tau*nu Cross Section and a Search for a Doubly Charged Higgs Boson Decaying to tau-Leptons with the CMS Detector"

Riina Klais  “Phytoplankton trends in the Baltic Sea”

2013

Rauno Veeroja  „Effects of winter climate, population density and toiming ofreproduction on life-history traits and population dynamics of moose (Alces alces) in Estonia"

Jevgeni Šablonin  "Processes of structural defect creation in pure and doped MgO and NaCl single crystals under condition of low or super high density of electronic excitations"

Marju Keis  „Brown bear (Ursus arctos) phylogeography in northern Eurasia "

Mardo Kõivomägi  "Studies on the substrate specificity and multisite phosphorylation mechanisms of cyclin-dependent kinase Cdk1 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae"

Sergei Põlme  “Biogeography andeco logy of Alnus-associated ectomycorrhizal fungi – from regional to global scale”

Indrek Saar  „Design of GalR2 subtype specific ligands: their role in depression-like behavior and feeding regulation“

Liis Uusküla  "Placental gene expression in normal and complicated pregnancy"

Katrin Vaino  "A case study approach to effect change of chemistry teacher beliefs for enhancing students' scientific literacy "

Valentina Sagris  “Land parcel id enlificalion syslem conceplual model: Development and les Ung of Geoinfo communily conceptual model ”

Marko Lõoke  "Studies on DNA replication initiation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae"

Anne Aan “ Light- and nitrogen-use and biomass allocation along productivity gradients in multilayer plant communities“

Heidi Tamm "Comprehending phylogenetic diversity - case studies in three groups of ascomycetes"

Riho Vendt “Combined method for establishment and dissemination of the international temperature scale”

Annette Sedman „Strength and self-cementing properties of oil shale retorting wastes“

Liina Kangur   " High -pressure spectroscopy study of cromophore-binding hydrogen in light-harvesting complexes of photosynthetic bacteria"

Peeter Piksarv    “Spatiotemporal characterization of diffractive and non-diffractive light pulses”

Mario Plaas    "Animal model of Wolfram Sundrome in mice: behavioural, biochemical and psychopharmacological characterization"

Kaija Põhako-Esko    „Novel organic and inorganic ionogels: preparation and characterization“

Ann Laheäär    „Electrochemical characterization of alkali metal salt based non-aqueous electrolytes for supercapacitors“

Kerli Tõnurist    „Influence of electrospun separator materials properties on electrochemical performance of electrical double-layer capacitors“

Ivar Kruusenberg    „Electroreduction of oxygen on carbon nanomaterial-based catalysts“

Merlin Raud    "Study of semi-specific BOD biosensors for biosensor-array"

Margus Leppik     "Substrate specificity of the multisite specific pseudouridine synthase RluD”

Pille Mänd    „Light use capacity and carbon and nitrogen budget of plants: remote assessment and physiological determinants“

Merli Pärnoja    „Patterns of macrophyte distribution and productivity in coastal ecosystems: effect of abiotic and biotic forcing“

Anna Šugai    “Creation of structural defects under superhigh-dense irradiation of wide-gap metal oxides”

Sander Piiskop    „Kinetic effects of ultrasound in aqueous acetonitrile solutions“

Lauris Kaplinski    "The application of oligonucleotide hybridization model for PCR and microarray optimization"

Tõnu Margus    “Distribution and phylogeny of the bacterial translational GTPases and the Mqsr/YgiT regulatory system”

Ivar Zekker    "Enrichment of anaerobic ammonium oxidizing bacteria for nitrogen removal from digester effluent and anammox process acceleration by intermediate compounds"

Ivar Kuusik    “Soft X-ray Spectroscopy of Insulators”

Liis Karo-Astover    "Studies on the Semliki Forest virus replicase protein nsP1"

Ilona Faustova    „Regulatory role of L-type pyruvate kinase N-terminal domain“

Georgi Hudjašov    "Maps of mitochondrial DNA, Y chromosome and tyrosine variation in Eurasian and Oceanian populations"

Mari Lepik     "Morphological plasticity of plants: adaptation to performance in varying environmental conditions"

Ülle Saks     "Molecular and functional diversity of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in pristine and seminatural habitats"

Piret Arukuusk   " NickFects - novel cell penetrating peptides"

Annika Uibopuu     "Communities of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in spruce forest ecosystem and their effect on performance of forest understorey plant species"

Riho Marja    "The relationships between farmland birds, land use and landscape structure in Northern Europe"

Kristina Sohar    "Oak dendroclimatology and sapwood estimates in Finland and the Baltic States"

Arkady Tsyrulnikov    „Complex seismo-acoustic and lithological study of the Lateglacial and postglacial sediments northern Gulf of Riga, eastern branch of the central Baltic Sea“

Piret Villo    "Synthesis of Acetogenin Analogues. Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation Coupled with Dynamic Kinetic Resolution of a-Amido-b-Keto Esters"

Villu Kasari    "Bacterial toxin-antitoxin systems: transcriptional cross-activation and characetrization of a novel mqsRA system"

Margus Varjak    "Functional analysis of viral and host components of alphavirus replicase complexes"

Ede Leppik    "Diversity of lichens in semi-natural habitats of Estonia"

Marge Uppin    "Geological sources and hydrochemistry of fluoride and boron in Silurian-Ordovician aquifer system"

Olle Järv     "Mobile Phone-Based Data in Human Travel Behaviour Studies: New Insights from a Longitudinal Perspective"

Viktor Vabson    "Measurement uncertainty in Estonian Standard Laboratory for Mass"

Kadi Tamm    „Synthesis and characterization of the micro-mesoporous anode materials and testing of the medium temperature solid oxide fuel cell single cells“

Iva Stoyanova-Slavova    „Validation of QSAR/QSPR for regulatory purposes“

2014

Eneli Oitmaa    "Development of arrayed primer extension microarray assays for molecular diagnostic applications"

Jekaterina Jutkina    "The horizontal gene pool for aromatics degradation: bacterial catabolic plasmids of the Baltic Sea aquatic system"

Liane Viru    "Development and analysis of novel alphavirus -based multifunctional gene therapy and expression systems"

Helen Vellau    “ Reaction norms for size and age at maturity in insects: rules and exceptions ”

Kaupo Voormansik    "X-band Synthetic Aperture Radar Applications for Environmental Monitoring"

Vitali Grozovski    „Adsorption of organic molecules at single crystal electrodes studied by in situ STM method“

Krista Takkis    “Changes in plant species richness and population performance in response to habitat loss and fragmentation“

Randel Kreitsberg    “ Using biomarkers in assessment of environmental contamination in fish - new perspectives“

Santa Veikšina>    „Development of assay systems for characterisation of ligand binding properties to melanocortin 4 receptors“

Deivid Pugal    “hp-FEM model of IPMC deformation”

Madis Paalo    "Synthesis of CNT-metal oxide nanocomposites: sol-gel process, rheology, structural and functional properties"

Liina Nagirnaja    "Global and fine-scale genetic determinants of recurrent pregnancy loss"

Sven-Erik Enno    “Thunderstonn and lightning climatology in the Baltic countries and in northern Europe"

Katrin Lasberg    “Chronology of Weichselian Glaciation in the southeastern sector of Scandinavian Ice Sheet”

Peeter Talviste    “Temporal changes in weak natural and artificial soils -influence on geotechnical characteristics“

Triin Triisberg    “Factors influencing the revegetation of abandoned extracted peatlands in Estonia“

Villu Soon    “A phylogenetic revision of the Chrysis ignita species group (Hymenoptera: Chrysididae) with emphasis on the northern European fauna

2015

Taavi Vaikjärv    “Consideration of non-adiabaticity of the Pseudo-Jahn-Teller effect: contribution of phonons”

Martin Vilbaste    “Uncertainty sources and analysis methods in realizing SI units of air humidity in Estonia”

Chandana Basu Mallick    Genetics  of adaptive traits and gender-specific demographic processes in South Asian populations

Riin Tamme     The relationship between small-scale environmental heterogeneity and plant species diversity

Liina Remm     Impacts of forest drainage on biodiversity and habitat quality: implications for sustainable management and conservation

Tiina Talve     Genetic diversity and taxonomy within the genus Rhinanthus

Piret Pungas-Kohv    Between maintaining and substaining heritage in landscape: The examples of Estonian mires and village swings

Madis Umalas    Application of sol-gel technology for production of ceramic nanocomposites and functional coatings

Mehis Rohtla     Otolith sclerochronological studies on migrations, spawning habitat preferences and age of freshwater fishes inhabiting the Baltic Sea

Alexey Reshchikov     The world fauna of the genus Lathrolestes (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae)

Sirle Liivamägi     Neoproterozoic Baltic paleosol: geology and paleoenvironmental interpretation

Mihkel Rähn    Experimental nanophotonics: singlephoton sources and nanofiber-related studies"

Hannes Keernik    Estimating methods and variability of atmospheric humidity over the Baltic Region and the Arctic

Martin Pook    Studies on artificial and extracellular matrix protein-rich surfaces as regulators of cell growth and differentation

Hedi Peterson    Exploiting high-throughput data for establishing relationships between genes

Mai Kukumägi    Factors affecting soil respiration and its components in silver birch and Norway spruce stands

Helen Karu    Development of ecosystems under human activity in the North-East Estonian industrial region: forests on postmining sites and bogs "

Mart Reimann    Formation and assessment of landscape recreational values"

Kristiina Laanemets    Role of SLAC1 anion channel and its upstream regulators for stomatal opneing and closure in Arabidopsis thaliana

Oleg Lebedev    Hydrazine polyanions: different strategies in the synthesis of heterocycles“

Geven Piir    „Environmental risk assessment of chemicals using QSAR methods“

Jekaterina Jefimova    Leaching of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and heavy metals from the oil shale processing wastes and from wastebased products“

Liisa Lang     Baculate shell structure in Early Palaeozoic linguliform brachiopods

Martin Kesler     Biological characteristics and restoration of Atlantic salmon Salmo salar populations in the Rivers of Northern Estonia”

Lauri Joosu    Petrography and the rare earth element composition of apatite in 2 Ga Onega and Pechenga basins, Russia: the environmental settings for phosphogenesis

Aigar Niglas    Effects of environmental factors on gas exchange in deciduous trees: focus on photosynthetic water-use efficiency

Heiki Erikson    „Electrochemical reduction of oxygen on nanostructured palladium and gold catalysts“

Indrek Tallo    “Synthesis and characterization of new micro-mesoporous carbide derived carbon materials for high energy and power density electrical double layer capacitors”

Olga Mazina    „Development and application of the biosensor assay for measurements of cyclic adenosine monophosphate in studies of G protein-coupled receptor signaling”

Sandip Ashokrao Kadam    “Anion receptors: Synthesis and accurate binding measurements”

Girinath Gopinathan Pillai    “Computational modelling of diverse chemical, biochemical and biomedical properties”

Silja Laht    Classification and identification of components using profile hidden Markov models and position-specific scoring matrices

Priit Adler    Analysis and visualisation of large scale microarray data

Pratyush Kumar Das    "Biochemical perspective on alphaviral nonstructural protein 2: a tale from multiple domains to enzymatic profiling"

Kalle Pärn    “Studies on inducible alphavirus-based antitumour strategy mediated by site-specific delivery with activatable cell-penetrating peptides”

Erik Anderson    “In situ scanning tunnelling microscopy studies of the interfacial structure between Bi(111) electrode and a room temperature ionic liquid”

Elena Samsonova    Energy transfer probe as a tool to study morphological and structural origins of fluorescence quenching in rare-earth doped nanophosphors

Priit Palta    Computational methods for DNA copy number detection

Julia Sidorenko    Combating DNA damage and maintenance of genomic integrity in pseudomonads

Regina Soobard    „A study of gymnasium students’ scientific literacy development based on determinants of cognitive learning outcomes and self-perception“

Anastasia Selyutina    When biologist meets chemist: a search hor HIV-1 inhibitors

Raul Laasner    Excited state dynamics under high excitation densities in tungstates

Teele Ligi    Bacterial community structure and its genetic potential for nitrogen removal in soils and sediments of a created riverine wetland complex

Piret Pikma    “Interfacial structure and adsorption of organic compounds at Cd(0001) and Sb(111) electrodes from ionic liquid and aqueous electrolytes: an in situ STM study”

Järvi Järveoja   " Fluxes of greenhouse gases CO2, CH4 and N2O from abandoned peat extraction areas: The impact of bioenergy crop cultivation and peatland restoration"

Andris Slavinskis   " EstCube-1 attitude determination"

Anastasiia Kovtun-Kante    "Charophytes of Estonian lentic inland and coastal waters: distribution and environmental preferences"

Sirle Saul    "Towards understanding the neurovirulence of SFV"